who can verify discovery responses california
[…] Sooner or later, if you try to hide information from your lawyer or the court, it will catch up with you. California Code of Civil Procedure provides that only an "officer" or "agent" may verify a private corporation's responses to interrogatories, requests for admissions, or requests for . AMENDED RESPONSESThe clock on a motion to compel further responses begins to run once the supplemental verified responses are served. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. %%EOF Verifications for discovery responses must include language stating that the facts contained in the response are true to the verifiers own knowledge.